Beauty

Coconut oil has long been used by women of Sri Lanka, India and South East Asia and other countries where the coconut grows as a beauty aid for centuries. It is one reason why Asian women often have such black raven hair and such spotless complexions. Women in many Asian countries use coconut oil to condition their hair and keep it thick and silken. Coconut oil is also widely used to keep the complexion clear and free of the signs of aging.

Coconut Oil as Moisturizer

The reason why coconut oil has cosmetic value is that coconut oil is made up of medium chain fatty acids that are easily absorbed by the skin, giving the skin a soft texture. Hence coconut oil is perfect to use and cracked skin.

Pure coconut oil contains antioxidants and can be applied to the skin. The coconut oil seeps down to the underlying tissues and prevents the formation of free radicals that causes the skin to lose its elasticity. It also helps to stop the formation of spots, blemishes and damage caused by over-exposure to the sun.

Coconut Oil as Conditioner

Wikipedia also mentions a trial done regarding coconut oil as a hair conditioner. The trial showed that coconut oil could be used as conditioner before washing and stopped the loss of proteins in the hair during wet combing. That is the reason many women swear by coconut oil as a conditioner. Also the coconut oil leaves the hair soft and smelling great.

coconut milk?shampoo

Click here to check out the best price for Coconut Milk Shampoo on Amazon

Coconut Oil Treatments

One great way to keep your skin clear and young looking is to give yourself a pre-bath coconut oil massage. To do this take coconut oil in the hand and slowly massage the oil into the skin. Afterward, take a hot bath and then dry yourself with gentle patting rather than rubbing. This will ensure not all the coconut oil is removed from your body. It is also possible to put coconut oil in the bath.

Oil baths are part of Indian and Sri Lankan culture – they are performed before a woman gets married, a few weeks after child birth and every Hindu New Year. Although part of ritual, coconut oil baths have a proven beauty benefit. When we are young the body finds it easy to maintain moisture. This ability becomes less as we get older. This is because the sebum oil secreted by the sebaceous gland becomes less as we age. It is this sebum that forms a protective layer over the skin preventing moisture loss. The less sebum the sebaceous gland secrets the less protection our skin has to moisture loss; and thus, the more important moisturizing becomes to maintain beauty.

Another beneficial coconut oil treatment is to use coconut oil as a massage oil. A deep massage using coconut lets the oil seep into relaxed skin. Ideally a coconut oil massage after a coconut oil bath gives you the best exposure to the beauty benefits of coconut oil and gives maximum moisturizing benefit to the skin.

Coconut Oil and Vitamin E

Coconut oil does not contain vitamin E, but it stops the body developing vitamin E deficiency. This is because the body uses vitamin E as an antioxidant to fight free radicals that break down the connective tissues in the skin. With the application of coconut oil in a cream or as pure coconut oil to the body the boost of antioxidants to the skin means the body retains more of its vitamin E. You can also use coconut oil in your diet or as a health food supplement to prevent vitamin E deficiency.

Coconut Oil in Beauty Creams

Most beauty creams and lotions consist mostly of water. The water is absorbed by the skin and the skin momentarily feels smoother and younger. This is only a temporary benefit. The other major component of beauty creams and lotions is some type of vegetable oil. This vegetable oil is actually bad for your skin in the long run as it is a polyunsaturated fat. Polyunsaturated fats oxidize quickly in the body and promote free-radical deterioration that leads to liver spots. Much better is to use beauty creams or lotions that contain organic coconut oil or just pure organic coconut oil. As mentioned, coconut oil is a saturated fat and contains antioxidants that stop free radicals from aging the skin.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


nine − = 5

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>